Members

The FNECDC was created in 2007 and has grown to include more then 60 members.

FNECDC Members

Council members represent First Nations communities and organizations with a mandate and expertise in early childhood development, education/early learning and child care and are signatories to the First Nations Early Childhood Development Memorandum of Understanding.

Member Name Organization
Sue Sterling Aboriginal Early Childhood Development Consultant
VACANT Aiyansh Village Government
Karen Isaac BC Aboriginal Child Care Society
Mary Teegee Carrier Sekani Family Services
Carey Clint Chemainus First Nation
Chief Lydia Hwitsum Cowichan Tribes
Herb Jones Elder Representative
Debbie Jeffrey First Nations Education Steering Committee
Deanne Zeidler First Nations Education Steering Committee
Tyrone McNeil First Nations Education Steering Committee
Grand Chief Edward John First Nations Summit
Colin Braker First Nations Summit
VACANT Gingala Village Government
Theresa Smith Gitanyow Band
VACANT
Gitsegukla Band
Liz Williams
Gitwangak Band Kitwanga
John Yeltatzie
Haida Nation
Angie Maitland Haisa Band
Jessie Jim Hesquiat First Nation
Kathy Waddell Huu-ay-aht First Nation
Chief Robert Barnes Kispiox Band
Marion Hunt Kwakiutl Band
Donna Leon Kwantlen First Nation
Frank Michell Lake Babine Nation
VACANT Lhtako Nation
Sandra Luke Lower Kootenay
Chief Richard Thomas Lyackson First Nation
Roz Latvada Mowachaht/Muchalaht First Nation
Fred Sam Nak’azdli Band
Pamela Lee Lewis Native Brotherhood of BC & NBBC
Liza Haldane Nisga’a Community of Laxgalts’ap
Audrey Sam North East Native Advancing Society
Jackie Watts (acting) Nuu-chah-nulth Child & Youth Services
Carolyne Neufeld Seabird Island First Nation
Chief Douglas White Snuneymuxw First Nation
VACANT Songhees First Nation
VACANT Soowahlie First Nation
Debora Jacobs Squamish Nation
 Jen Spyksma St. Mary’s Indian Band
Tara Kelly – Smith Sumas First Nation
Shana Dennis Tahltan Nation
VACANT Tobacco Plains Ktunaxa Nation
VACANT Tsawataimeuk First Nation
Aaron Joseph Tsawatainuek First Nation
VACANT Tseshaht First Nation
Michelle Thut T’Sou-ke Nation
Andrea Glickman UBCIC
Trina Williams Yaqan Nukiy Headstart

Please note that the First Nations communities with vacant positions have been in contact and are currently in the process of being filled.

FNECDC Steering Committee Members

FNECDC have members act and speak on behalf of the entire Council at the table for the First Nations, Metis  and Urban Aboriginal Early Childhood Development Reinvestment Initiatve. They are nominated by the full Council based on their demonstrated knowledge of and commitment to First Nations early childhood development issues. Additionally, their volunteer time commitments to the Council’s work extend well beyond the regularly scheduled full council meetings. Their most active role to date has been their dedication to advancing the Aboriginal ECD Reinvestment Initiative.